Zone 1 – Northwest

Executive

Past President:  Vernon & Naida Murray 306-463-2133  email

President:  Ray & Misel Rosler  306-445-3114  email

Vice President:  Kathy & Kendall Smith   306-825-3770   email

Secretary:  Barb & Cliff Finley  306-430-7733    email

Treasurer:  Naida & Vernon Murray 306-463-2133  email

Zone Reps:  Jake Dyck & Lucy Swanston 780-875-6386   email
                       Naida & Vern Murray   
email

Executive Meetings:   @ Unity Legion Hall Sundays 2:30 pm
2020: 
Oct. 25 
2021:
Feb. 7


SPECIAL ZONE DANCES:
2020:
Nov. 21 – President’s Promenade/Spring Jamboree, Unity Legion Hall,  2:30-5:00, catered supper, annual zone mtg.; Promenade then 2 hrs. dancing; Eldon & Carolyn Neudorf

2021:
Apr. 10 – President’s  Jamboree, Lloydminster, location, time & caller TBA;
                                        catered supper

DANCE SCHEDULES ARE SUBJECT TO CORONA VIRUS/PANDEMIC. 
CHECK WITH CLUBS BEFORE PLANNING TO ATTEND!

Clubs

Battle River Cloggers

Contact:  Dona & David Keys  306-446-2503 email

WHERE:  10326 Bunce Cr, N Battleford

WHEN:  Mondays 6:30 – 9:30 pm
Intermediates  Thursdays 1:00 – 4:00 pm

LEVEL: New dancer to easy Intermediate

INSTRUCTOR:  Dona Keys
SCHEDULE:
2020:  starting Sept 21, 24


Fiske Funtastics

President:  Pat & George Siemens  306-377-4726  email
Sec-Treas:  Katherine Olson  306-882-2400  email
Club Contact & Zone Rep:

                Dave & Alva Blechinger  306-882-4081  email

WHERE:  Fiske Community Hall, Fiske, Sask

WHEN:  1st & 3rd Fridays   7 – 8 rounds, squares 8 – 10 pm   

LEVEL:  Mainstream and Plus

CALLER/CUER:  Dale & Katherine Olson and Guest callers

ADMISSION:  $5

SCHEDULE:
2020: 
Aug. 5 – 4:30 pm trail in dance, pot luck cold plate
Oct. 2 
Squares – Sharon Dollansky, Rounds – Katherine Olson; 16  Katherine & Dale Olson; 30 – Squares 8 pm Ray & Misel Rosler
Nov. 6 
Squares – Marvin & Sharon Dales; 20  SquaresKendall & Kathy Smith
Dec. 4   6 pm Christmas pot luck supper, 2 hours dance & entertainment  Dale & Katherine Olson

2021:  
Aug. 4 – 4:30 pm trail in dance, pot luck cold plate


Kindersley Whirls & Twirls

Contact:

  • President:  Marvin & Sharon Dales  306-965-2603 email
  • Vice-pres:  Fran Swan  306-463-4481
  • Secretary:   Barb & Cliff Finley Barb 306-430-7733 email or Cliff  306-460-9762 email
  • Treasurer:  Vernon & Naida Murray  306-463-2133
    Zone Reps:  Vernon & Naida Murray  306-463-2133
    Club contact:  Murrays – email
                               Finleys – email

WHERE:  Kindersley Elks Hall, 904  9 Ave W   306-463-4161

WHEN:  2nd & 4th Thursdays 8 – 10:30 pm  last hour all singing calls

LEVEL:  Mainstream and Plus
                New Dancer Lessons  Wednesdays 7 – 9 pm 
Sept. 25 – Dec. 11

CALLER:  Marvin Dales & guest callers

ADMISSION:  $5

SCHEDULE:
2020:
Oct.
8 Marvin Dales, 22 Renz Struik
Nov.
12, 26
Dec. 6  Christmas Special
  6 pm supper, 2.5 hrs dance after, Allan & Olive Zwierschke

2021:
Jan.
14, 28 Kendall Smith

Feb. 11, 25
Mar. 13 (Saturday)  2 – 5 ws, catered supper, 2.5 hr dance after  Lorne & Barb Smith; 25
Apr. 8 
Ray & Misel Rosler; 22 Norm & Loretta Demeule

Special Dances
2021
Mar. 13 (Saturday)  2 – 5:30 ws, catered supper, 2.5 hr dance after  Lorne & Barb Smith, contact Finlays 306-430-7733 or Murrays 306-463-2133

 


Lloydminster Chain “n” Circle

Contact:

  • Past President:  Gary & Sharon Stobbs 306-825-0481  email
  • Vice-Pres:  na
  • Secretary:  Velma & Ron Johnston  780-846-2050  email
  • Treasurer:  Esther Boyce  780-872-2493  email
  • Zone Rep:  Kendall & Kathy Smith  306-825-3770  email
    Club contact:  Kendall Smith 780-825-3770
                                Ester Boyce  780-872-2493

WHERE: Legacy Centre, 5101 – 46th St., Lloydminster

WHEN:  Mondays  6:30 – 8:30 pm local time 
One Saturday or Sunday of each month at one of the following:
Legacy Centre, 5101 – 46th St., Lloydminster or
Blackfoot Hall, 5410 – 50th Ave, Blackfoot, AB or
Kitscoty Hall, 5201 – 51 St, Kitscoty, AB

LEVEL:  Mainstream

CLUB CALLER:  Kendall Smith  306-825-3770  email

ADMISSION:  $5

SCHEDULE:
2020:
Sept. 12, 21, 28

Oct. 
5, 19, 26
Nov. 2, 16, 23, 20

Dec. 7, 14, 21

2021:
Jan. 4, 11, 18, 25
Feb. 1, 8, 22
Mar. 1, 8, 15, 22, 29
Apr. 12, 19, 26
May 3, 10, 24, 31
June 7, 14, 21, 28

Special Dances:
2020:
Sept. 20 Sunday  Kitscoty 2 – 4:30 pm ws  Norm & Loretta Demeule,
potluck supper – $5.00, contact Esther Boyce 780-872-2493
Oct. 3  Saturday  Kitscoty  2 – 4:30  pm ws  Allan & Corola Ellis, potluck supper – $5.00, contact Esther Boyce 780-872-2493
Nov. 7  Saturday Kitscoty 2 – 4:30 pm  ‘Gospel Dance’  Bill & Karen DeGroot and Dave & Doreen Kurney, potluck supper – $5.00, contact Esther Boyce 780-872-2493
Dec. 5  Saturday  Blackfoot Hall  2 – 4:30 pm Christmas dance Allan & Olive Zwierschke,  potluck supper – $5.00, contact Esther Boyce 780-872-2493

2021:
Jan. 10  Sunday  Kitscoty 2 – 4:30 pm ws  Larry Jeske 
potluck supper – $5.00, contact Esther Boyce 780-872-2493

Feb. 14  Sunday  Kitscoty 2 – 4:30 pm  Valentine Dance  Dave & Claudia Littlefair, potluck supper – $5.00, contact Esther Boyce 780-872-2493
May 8  Saturday  Legacy Centre  2 – 4:30 pm ws  Ken & Charmaine Sipe, potluck picnic supper – $5.00, contact Esther Boyce 780-872-2493


Unity Wagon Wheels

Club contacts:

  • President:  Rick & Marie Flahr  306-372-7613  email  email
  • Vice-Pres:  Alice Wagner  306-228-2823  email
  • Sec-Treas:  Warren & Linda Surine  306-228-3698  email
    Zone reps:  Warren & Linda Surine
                           Rick & Marie Flahr
    Club contacts:  any of the executive

WHERE:  Unity Legion Hall,  312 Main St   306-228-3311

WHEN:  1st Tuesdays  8 – 10:30 pm
                1st Saturday in March  2 – 5:30 pm

LEVEL:  Mainstream and Plus

CLUB CALLER:  Allan & Olive Zwierschke

ADMISSION:  $5

SCHEDULE:

2020:
Nov. 3  Ray & Misel Rosler; 21 President Promenade/Spring Jamboree 
                                                            Eldon & Carolyn Neudorf
Dec. 1  Christmas dance  Allan & Olive Zwierschke

2021:
Feb. 2  Norm & Loretta Demeule
Mar. 6  Saturday  Special  2 – 5:30 pm  catered supper 
                              Dave & Doreen Kurney and Bill & Karen DeGoot
April 6  Windup  Allan & Olive Zwierschke

Special Dances:
2020
Nov. 21  President Promenade/Spring Jamboree 2:30 – 9 pm  Eldon & Carolyn Neudorf   
Contact Flahrs – 306-372-7613, Surines 306-228-3698

2021
Mar. 6  Saturday  Special  2 – 5:30 pm  catered supper  Dave & Doreen Kurney, Bill & Karen DeGoot 
Contact Flahrs – 306-372-7613, Surines 306-228-3698

 

sPECIAL DANCES

DANCE SCHEDULES ARE SUBJECT TO CORONA VIRUS/PANDEMIC.
CHECK WITH CLUBS BEFORE PLANNING TO ATTEND.

2020:  
Nov. 21, 2020 – President’s Promenade/Spring Jamboree – Unity Legion Hall, 2:30-5:00, catered supper, annual zone mtg.; Promenade then 2 hrs. dancing; Eldon & Carolyn Neudorf

2021  
Apr. 10 – President’s Spring Jamboree, time and location TBA  catered supper