Zone 1 – Northwest

Executive

President:  Vernon & Naida Murray 306-463-2133  email

Vice President:  Ray & Misel Rosler  306-445-3114  email

Secretary:  Alice Wagner  306-228-2823     email

Treasurer:  Marie & Rick Flahr   306-372-7612  email

Zone Reps:  Jake Dyck & Lucy Swanston 780-875-6386   email
                           Naida & Vern Murray   
email

Executive Meetings:   @ Unity Legion Hall  2 pm
2019:  Sunday Oct. 27
2020:  Sunday Feb. 9


SPECIAL ZONE DANCES:

 2019:
Nov. 16 – Zone #1 Presidents Promenade, Elk’s Hall,  904 – 9th Ave. W,  Kindersley  2:30 to 5:00  catered dinner, 2.5hrs dancing to follow.  $25 pp  Caller Norm Demeule   
Contact   Naida & Vern Murray 306-463-2133     
                     Barb & Cliff Finley 306-430-7733

2020:
Apr. 18 – Spring Jamboree, Lloydminster Legacy Center 2 – 8:30 pm  Zone callers, catered supper

Clubs

Battle River Cloggers

Contact:

  • Dona & David Keys  306-446-2503  email

WHERE:  10326 Bunce Cr, N Battleford

WHEN:  Mondays 6:30 – 9:30 pm
Intermediates  Thursdays 1:00 – 4:00 pm

LEVEL:  Beginner to easy Intermediate

INSTRUCTOR:  Dona Keys

Schedule:  starting Sept 16 and 19, 2019


Fiske Funtastics

President:  Pat & George Siemens  306-377-4726  email
Sec-Treas:  Katherine Olson  306-882-2400  email
Zone Rep:  Dave & Alva Blechinger  306-882-3846   email
Club Contact & Zone Rep:

                        Dave & Alva Blechinger  306-882-4081  email

WHERE:  Fiske Community Hall

WHEN:   Fridays   7 – rounds, squares – 10 pm   

LEVEL:  Mainstream and Plus

CALLER/CUER:  Guest callers

ADMISSION:  $5

SCHEDULE:

2019:

Nov. 1  Lil Brinkman; 15  Sharon Dollansky; 29  Marvin Dales
Dec. 6:  Christmas pot luck 6:30, 2 hr dance Dale Olson

2020:  no dances scheduled

SPECIAL DANCES:

2019:
Dec. 8:  Christmas pot luck 6:30, 2 hr dance Dale Olson


Kindersley Whirls & Twirls

Contact:

  • President:  Marvin & Sharon Dales  306-965-2603
  • Vice-pres:  Fran Swan  306-463-4481
  • Secretary:   Barb & Cliff Finley Barb 306-430-7733 email or Cliff  306-460-9762 email
  • Treasurer:  Vernon & Naida Murray  306-463-2133
    Zone Reps:  Vernon & Naida Murray  306-463-2133
    Club contact:  Murrays – email
                                    Finleys – email

WHERE:  Kindersley Elks Hall, 904  9 Ave W   306-463-4161

WHEN:  2nd & 4th Thursdays 8 – 10:30 pm  last hour all singing calls

LEVEL:  Mainstream and Plus
New Dancer Lessons  Wednesdays 7 – 9 pm Sept. 25 – Dec. 11

CALLER:  Marvin & Sharon Dales

ADMISSION:  $5

SCHEDULE:
2019:
New Dancer Lessons:  every Wednesday – Sept. 25 to Dec. 11
Nov. 14   Marvin Dales; 28  Marvin Dales
Dec. 12  Christmas Supper 6 pm, dance 2.5 hrs  Allan Zwiersche

2020:
Jan. 9  Marvin Dales; 23  Kendall Smith
Feb. 13  Marvin Dales; 27  Marvin Dales
Mar. 14  Saturday special  Ken Sipe; 26 Ron Edwards
Apr. 9  Marvin Dales; 23 windup  Norm Demeule

SPECIAL DANCES:

2019:   
Nov. 16:   Zone #1 Presidents Promenade,  Elk’s Hall,  904 – 9th Ave. W,  Kindersley
2:30 to 5:00,  catered dinner 5:30,   2.5 hrs of  dancing to follow 
Norm Demeule    $25/person
                  
Contact:   Naida & Vern Murray 306-463-2133                                             Barb & Cliff Finley 306-430-7733

Dec. 12:   Christmas Supper 6 pm, dance 2.5 hrs  Allan Zwierschke

2020:
Mar. 14:   Saturday   2:30 – 5 workshop, 5:30 catered supper, 2.5 hr dance      Ken Sipe

 


Lloydminster Chain “n” Circle

Contact:

  • President:  Gary & Sharon Stobbs 306-825-0481  email
  • Vice-Pres:  Gerald Benetry   780-875-5321  email
  • Secretary:  Velma Johnston  780-522-4896  email
  • Treasurer:  Esther Boyce  780-875-4747  email
  • Zone Rep:  Kendall & Kathy Smith  306-825-3770  email

WHERE: Legacy Centre, 5101 – 46th St., Lloydminster

WHEN:  Mondays  6:30 – 8:30 pm local time  except holiday Mondays
One Saturday of each month at one of the following:
Legacy Centre, 5101 – 46th St., Lloydminster or
Blackfoot Hall, 5410 – 50th Ave, Blackfoot, AB or
Kitscoty Hall, 5201 – 51 St, Kitscoty, AB

LEVEL:  Mainstream

CLUB CALLER:  Kendall Smith  306-825-3770  email

ADMISSION:  $5

SCHEDULE:
2019:
Nov. 4, 18, 25
Dec. 2, 9, 16, 23

2020:
Jan. 6, 13, 20, 27
Feb. 3, 10, 24
Mar. 2, 9, 16, 23, 30
Apr. 6, 20, 27
May 4, 11, 25
June 1, 8, 15, 22, 29

Special Dances:

2019:
Nov. 9   Legacy Centre, 2 – 4:30  Larry Jeske, pot luck supper
Dec. 7   Christmas Sp, Blackfoot Hall, 2 – 4:30  Allan Zwierschke, pot luck supper

2020:
Jan. 11   Kitscoty Senior Center, 2 – 4:30   Allan Ellis, pot luck
Feb. 8   Kitscoty Senior Center, 2 – 4:30  Norm Demeule, pot luck
Apr. 18  Spring Jamboree  2 – 8:30 pm  zone callers  catered supper
May 2:  Birthday Bash, Legacy Center, 2 – 5:30  Murray Few, catered supper
June 6:  Kitscoty Senior Center, 2 – 4:30  Phil Sedgwick, picnic pot luck, salads and desserts


Unity Wagon Wheels

Club contacts:

  • President:  Rick & Marie Flahr  306-372-7613  email  email
  • Vice-Pres:  Alice Wagner  306-228-2823  email
  • Sec-Treas:  Warren & Linda Surine  306-228-3698  email
    Zone reps:  any 2 – Warren & Linda/Rick & Marie/John & Helen

WHERE:  Legion Hall,  312 Main St, Unity  306-228-3311

WHEN:  Dates noted below, 8 – 10:30 pm – last hour singing calls
1st Saturday in March  2 – 5:30 pm

LEVEL:  Plus with Mainstream

CLUB CALLER:  Allan & Olive Zwierschke and guest callers

ADMISSION:  $5

SCHEDULE:
2019:
Nov. 5  Ray Rosler  plus and mainstream – 10:30 lunch of fresh sausage, homemade buns, sauerkraut, veggies & dip, cheesecake & a surprise dessert
Dec. 3:  Christmas dance  Allan Zwierschke  all singing calls

2020:
Feb. 4:   Eldon Neudorf  plus & mainstream
Mar. 7:   Saturday special   catered supper  Norm Demeule
Apr. 7  Windup  plus dance  Allan Zwierschke

Special Dances:
Mar. 7:   Saturday special   plus, mainstream & rounds   2 – 5:30 CST   catered supper  Norm Demeule

sPECIAL DANCES

2019:
Nov. 16 – Zone #1 Presidents Promenade, Elk’s Hall,  904 – 9th Ave. W,   Kindersley  2:30 to 5:00  catered dinner   2.5hrs of  dancing to follow.   Norm Demeule calling.       
Contact    Naida & Vern Murray 306-463-2133     
                      Barb & Cliff Finley 306-430-7733

2020:
Mar. 7:   Saturday  Unity  plus, mainstream & rounds  2 – 5:30  catered supper  Norm Demeule
Mar. 14:   Saturday Kindersley 2:30 – 5, 5:30 catered supper, 2.5 hr dance after    Ken Sipe
Apr. 18 – Spring Jamboree, Lloydminster Legacy Center 2 – 8:30 pm  Zone callers, catered supper