Zone 1 – Northwest

Executive

President:  Vernon & Naida Murray 306-463-2133  email

Vice President:  Ray & Misel Rosler  306-445-3114  email

Secretary:  Alice Wagner      email

Treasurer:  Marie & Rick Flahr   306-372-7612  email

Zone Reps:  Jake & Lucy Dyck   email
Naida & Vern Murray   
email

Executive Meetings:   @ Unity Legion Hall  2 pm
2019:  Sunday Oct. 27
2020:  Sunday Feb. 9


SPECIAL ZONE DANCES:

 2019:
Nov. 16 – Zone #1 Presidents Promenade, St. Paul`s United Church, 502 Main St.,  Kindersley  2:30 to 5:00  catered dinner   2.5hrs of  dancing to follow.                          Caller couple  Carolyn & Eldon Neudorf    Contact Naida & Vern Murray 306-463-2133      Barb & Cliff Finley 306-430-7733

2020:
Apr. 18 – Spring Jamboree, Lloydminster Legacy Center 2 – 8:30 pm  Zone callers, catered supper

Clubs

Battle River Cloggers

Contact:

  • Dona & David Keys  306-446-2503  email

WHERE:  10326 Bunce Cr, N Battleford

WHEN:  Mondays 6:30 – 9:30 pm
Intermediates  Thursdays 1:00 – 4:00 pm

LEVEL:  Beginner to easy Intermediate

INSTRUCTOR:  Dona Keys


Fiske Funtastics

President:  Pat & George Siemens  306-377-4726  email
Sec-Treas:  Katherine & Dale Olson  306-882-2400  email
Zone Rep:  Dave & Alva Blechinger  306-882-3846   email
Club Contact & Zone Rep:

                        Dave & Alva Blechinger  306-882-4081  email

WHERE:  Fiske Community Hall

WHEN:  1st and 3rd Fridays  8 – 10 pm squares   

LEVEL:  Mainstream and Plus

CALLER/CUER:  Guest callers

ADMISSION:  $5

SCHEDULE:

2019:

Aug. 7 – 7th Annual Steak Supper & Dance 4:30 – 6:00 pm, supper at 6:00 pm, dance 2 hrs

SPECIAL DANCES:

2019:
Aug. 7 –
7th Annual Steak Supper & Dance 4:30 – 6:00 pm, supper at 6:00 pm, dance 2 hrs


Kindersley Whirls & Twirls

Contact:

  • President:  Marvin & Sharon Dales  306-965-2603
  • Vice-pres:  Fran Swan  306-463-4481
  • Secretary:   Barb & Cliff Finley Barb 306-430-7733 email or Cliff  306-460-9762 email
  • Treasurer:  Vernon & Naida Murray  306-463-2133
    Zone Reps:  Vernon & Naida Murray  306-463-2133
    Marvin & Sharon Dales  306-965-2603
    Club contact:  Murrays – email
    Finleys – email

WHERE:  Kindersley Elks Hall, 904  9 Ave W   306-463-4161

WHEN:  2nd & 4th Thursdays 8 – 10:30 pm  last hour all singing calls

LEVEL:  Mainstream and Plus
New Dancer Lessons  Wednesdays 7 – 9 pm Sept. 25 – Dec. 11

CALLER:  Marvin & Sharon Dales and guest callers

ADMISSION:  $5

SCHEDULE:
2019:

SPECIAL DANCES:

2019:

Nov. 16/19 – Zone #1 Presidents Promenade, St. Paul`s United Church, 502 Main St.,  Kindersley  2:30 to 5:00  catered dinner   2.5hrs of  dancing to follow.                          Caller couple  Carolyn & Eldon Neudorf    Contact Naida & Vern Murray 306-463-2133      Barb & Cliff Finley 306-430-7733


Lloydminster Chain “n” Circle

Contact:

  • President:  Gary & Sharon Stobbs 306-825-0481  email
  • Vice-Pres:  Gerald Benetry   780-875-5321  email
  • Secretary:  Velma & Ron Johnston  780-522-4896  email
  • Treasurer:  Esther Boyce  780-875-4747  email
  • Zone Rep: Kendall & Kathy Smith  306-825-3770  email

     

WHERE: Legacy Centre, 5101 – 46th St., Lloydminster

WHEN:  Mondays  6:30 – 8:30 pm local time  except holiday Mondays
One Saturday of each month at one of the following:
Legacy Centre, 5101 – 46th St., Lloydminster or
Blackfoot Hall, 5410 – 50th Ave, Blackfoot, AB or
Kitscoty Hall, 5201 – 51 St, Kitscoty, AB

LEVEL:  Mainstream

CLUB CALLER:  Kendall Smith  306-825-3770  email

ADMISSION:  $5

SCHEDULE:
2019:
Apr. 1, 8, 15, 29
May 4 – Lloydminster Legacy Center  Gary Smith  2 – 5:30 pm workshop, catered supper
May 6, 13, 27
June 1 – Kitscoty Hall  Phil Sedgwick  2 – 4:30 pm picnic supper
June 3, 10, 17, 24

Special Dances:

2019:
May 4 – Lloydminster Legacy Center  Gary Smith  workshop, 2 – 5:30 pm catered supper

08.May 4, 2019 LARGE Anniversary Dance


Unity Wagon Wheels

Club contacts:

  • President:  Rick & Marie Flahr  306-372-7613  email
  • Vice-Pres:  Alice Wagner  306-228-2823  email
  • Sec-Treas:  Warren & Linda Surine  306-228-3698  email
    Zone reps:  any 2 – Warren & Linda/Rick & Marie/John & Helen

WHERE:  Legion Hall  312 Main St, Unity  306-228-3311

WHEN:  1st Tuesdays  8 – 10:30 pm – last hour singing calls
1st Saturday in March  2 – 5:30 pm

LEVEL:  Plus with Mainstream

CLUB CALLER:  Allan & Olive Zwierschke and guest callers

ADMISSION:  $5

SCHEDULE:

2019:

Special Dances:

sPECIAL DANCES

2019:

May 4 – Lloydminster Chain ‘n’ Circle  Lloydminster Legacy Center  Gary Smith  workshop, 2 – 5:30 pm catered supper

Aug. 7 – Fiske Funtastics 7th Annual Steak Supper & Dance 4:30 – 6:00 pm, supper at 6:00 pm, dance 2 hrs