Zone 3 – Hub City Square & Round Dance Assn, Saskatoon

Contacts:

  • President:  Eldon & Carolyn Neudorf  306-253-4453
  • Vice-Pres.:  Rosalie Bodnarchuk  306-291-9760
  • Secretary:  Michele McKay  306-477-5037
  • Treasurer:  Norma Laird  306-
  • Zone Reps:  Dorothy Campbell  306-664-2775
  •                        Eldon & Carolyn Neudorf  306-253-4453

ASSN Meetings & Dances:

WHERE:  All Saints Church Hall, 1801 Lorne Ave.

SCHEDULE:
2017:
Oct. 22   3 – 5 pm Workshops, 5 pm supper, 6:30 pm meeting followed by dancing Zone callers and Cuers
2018:
Feb. 25  3 – 5 pm Workshops, 5 pm supper, 6:30 pm meeting followed by dancing Zone callers and Cuers
Apr. 22  3 – 5 pm Workshops, 5 pm supper, 6:30 pm meeting followed by dancing Zone callers and Cuers 

SPECIAL DANCES:
Mar. 17/18  3rd annual March Madness  All Saints Church Hall

 Clubs

Bridge City Cloggers

Contacts:

  • Rosalie Bodnarchuk  306-291-9760  email

WHERE:  Saskatoon Field House, 2020 College Dr.

WHEN:  Mondays & Wednesdays  7 – 9 pm
Tuesday 1:30 – 2:30 pm

LEVEL:  Beginner to Intermediate

INSTRUCTOR:  Rosalie Bodnarchuk

SCHEDULE:
2017:    
September to November
2018:   January to April


Cotton Capers Square Dance Club

Contacts: 

  • President:  Elaine & Bill Collins   306-249-3940
  • Vice-Pres:  Vacant
  • Secretary:  Darleen Pratt & Richard Letkeman  306-244-8352

WHERE:  All Saints Anglican Church Hall, 1801 Lorne Ave, Saskatoon

WHEN:  2nd, 4th & 5th Saturdays of each month 8 – 10 pm

LEVEL:  Plus

CALLER:  Blair Wollms

SCHEDULE:
2017: 
Sept. 23, 30; Oct. 14, 28; Nov. 18, 25; Dec. 9 Christmas dinner & dance
2018:  Jan. 13, 27; Feb. 10, 24; Mar. 10, 24; Apr. 14, 28  65th Anniversary

Special Dances:
Feb. 10 
Valentine dance
Apr. 28  65th Anniversary


ICBDA Carousel Club #77

Contacts:

  • Elaine & Dan Masich  306-567-4737  email

Please phone for confirmation of dance times, dates and place


Karousels Round Dance Club

Contacts:

  • Co-Chair:  Dorothy Campbell  306-664-2775  email
    Co-Chair:  Elaine Haimanot  306-383-8663
  • Secretary-Treasurer:  Lianne Carpenter  306-291-9859  email

WHERE:  Albert Community Centre, 2nd Floor Hall, 610 Clarence Ave S, Saskatoon

WHEN:  Fridays

LEVEL:  New dancers 6:30 – 7:45 pm,  Ph I & II 7:45 – 9 pm, Ph II & III  9 – 10 pm

CUER:  Ruby Kullman

SCHEDULE:
2017: 
Sept. 15, 22, 29; Oct. 6, 13, 20, 27; Nov. 3, 10, 17, 24; Dec. 1, 8, 15
2018:  Jan. 5, 12, 19, 26; Feb. 2, 9, 16, 27; Mar. 2, 9, 16, 27; Apr. 6, 13, 20, 27

 


Oval M’s Round Dance Club

Disbanded for one year 

  • Secretary:  Elaine Halmanot  306-384-8663
  • Treasurer:  Vince Fedorowich  306-384-8663
    CUER:  Ruby Kuhlman

River City Squares (New Dancers)

Contacts:

  • Co-Chairs:  Carol Rathgeber  306-978-0970  email
  •                       Mo Ketting  306-242-2249
  • Secretary:  Joan & Bill Vanderloos  306-373-5093  email

WHERE:  All Saints Anglican Church Hall, 1801 Lorne Ave, Saskatoon

WHEN:  Mondays  8 – 10 pm

LEVEL:  Beginners Basic

CALLER:  Eldon Neudorf  306-253-4453

SCHEDULE:
2017:  Sept. 18, 25; Oct. 2, 16, 23, 30  Halloween; Nov. 6, 13 pie night, 20, 27;
Dec. 4, 11  Christmas supper & dance – both clubs
2018:  Jan. 8, 15, 22, 29  Western Night; Feb. 5, 12 Valentine’s, 26;
Mar. 5, 12, 19 Spring Fling with Pizza, 29;
Apr. 9 Family & Friends, 12 Windup – both clubs


River City Squares

Contacts:

  • Co-Chairs:  Carol Rathgeber  306-978-0970  email
  •                       Mo Ketting  306-242-2249
  • Secretary:  Jon & Bell Vanderloos  306-373-5093  email

WHERE:  All Saints Anglican Church Hall, 1801 Lorne Ave, Saskatoon

WHEN:  Thursdays  8 – 10 pm

LEVEL:  Mainstream

CALLER:  Eldon Neudorf

SCHEDULE:
2017: 
Oct. 5, 12, 19, 26  Halloween – Pie night; Nov. 2, 9, 16 Winterfest Dance, 23, 30;
Dec. 7, 11 Christmas supper & dance – both clubs
2018:  Jan 4, 11, 18 Western Night, 25; Feb. 1, 8 Valentine’s, 15, 22;
Mar. 1, 8, 15  Spring Fling with Pizza 22; Apr. 5 AGM @ 6:30 pm, 12 Windup – both clubs

Special Dances:
Nov. 16: 
Winterfest  $8pp  info – Carol  306-978-0970

 

DANCE LESSONS

Dance Lessons

Square Dance Lessons: 

RIVER CITY SQUARES – NEW DANCERS CLUB

Caller:  Eldon & Carolyn  Neudorf  
Location:  All Saints Anglican Church Hall, 1801 Lorne Ave. Saskatoon                      
Level:  Basic Beginners                   
Dance Time:  Mondays, 8:00 – 10:00 pm

Contacts: Carol Rathgebar 306-978-0970  email     
Mo Koetting 306-242-2209  

Round Dance Lessons (cued ballroom):

KAROUSELS ROUND DANCE CLUB    

Cuer:  Ruby Kullman
Location: Albert Community Centre – 2nd floor hall 610 Clarence Ave. S, Saskatoon
South entrance to elevator
Level:  New Dancers 6:30 – 7:45 pm
When:  Fridays

Contacts:  Dorothy Campbell 306-664-2775       email
                  Elaine Haimanot 306-384-8663 

Clogging Lessons: 

THE BRIDGE CITY CLOGGERS

Caller:  Rosalie Bodnarchuk   
Location:  Saskatoon Field House,  2020 College Dr., Saskatoon
Dance Time: Mondays & Wednesdays 7:00 – 9:00 pm             Tuesday 1:30 – 2:30 pm
Level: Beginner to Intermediate   
Contact:  Rosalie Bodnarchuk 306-291-9760       email

sPECIAL DANCES

madnessClick Poster to Enlarge

 More information:
Chairman:     Don Gendzwill  306-374-2746      email
133 Sparling Cr.,  Saskatoon S7H 3M1