Zone 6 – SW Sask

Executive:
President:  Donna Barber  306-773-6081  email
Vice-Pres:  John Sargent   306-421-8295  email
Secretary:  Renz Struik   306-778-2197  email
Treasurer:  Liz Sargent 306-421-8295
email
Federation Reps:  Dwayne & Donna Barber    306-773-6081  email
                                   Jim & Bernice Kazeil     306-773-2939
 email


WHERE:  First United Church Hall, 223 3rd Ave NE, Swift Current

SCHEDULE:   All Zone meetings 2:30 pm/ workshop/ catered supper 6:00 pm/ dance except Apr.11, 2021 (just AGM) Admission: $10 for ws & dance plus supper cost TBA, dance only $10
2020:
Nov. 15 – Zone meeting, workshop, catered supper, dance
Dave & Claudia Littlefair
2021:
Jan. 24 – Zone meeting, workshop, catered supper, dance
Eldon & Carolyn Neudorf
April 11 – Zone AGM

May 28, 29 & 30 – Cypress Funstitute Lorne Smith & Renz Struik

DANCE SCHEDULES ARE SUBJECT TO CORONA VIRUS/PANDEMIC.
CHECK WITH CLUBS BEFORE PLANNING TO ATTEND

Clubs

Line Dancercise Club

Contacts:
President:  Donna Hamm  306-774-0454  email 
Vice-Pres:  Hollie Meyer 306-773-2614
Co Vice-Pres:  Judy Polsfut  306-773-9622

Secretary:   Donna Bitz   306-773-3303  email

WHERE:  Palliser Pavilion, Kinetic Park, south side Swift Current

LEVEL:  Beginner – Tues., Thurs. – 11:00 – 12:00 pm; Wed. 6:30 – 7:30 pm
               Advanced – Tues., Thurs. 12:10 – 1:00 pm; Wed. 5:10 – 6:15 pm

INSTRUCTOR:   Mayvis Marsh
Schedule:
2020:

Sept. 8, 9, 10, 15, 16, 17, 22, 23, 24, 29, 30
Oct. 1, 6, 7, 8, 13, 14, 15, 20, 21, 22, 27, 28, 29
Nov. 3, 4, 5, 10, 12, 17, 18, 19, 24, 25, 26
Dec. 1, 2, 3, 8, 9, 10, 15, 16, 17

2021:
Jan.  5, 6, 7, 12, 13, 14, 19, 20, 21, 26, 27, 28
Feb. 2, 3, 4, 9, 10, 11, 16, 17, 18, 23, 24, 25
Mar. 2, 3, 4, 9, 10, 11, 16, 17, 18, 23, 24, 25, 30, 31
Apr. 1, 6, 7, 8, 13, 14, 15, 20, 21, 22, 27, 28, 29
May 4, 5, 6, 11, 12, 13, 18, 19, 20, 25, 26, 27,

Renz’s Rounds

Contacts:
President:  Donna Barber    306-773-6081
Vice-Pres:  Liz Sargent   306-421-8295
Secretary:  Wanda Knox     306-778-6022
Treasurer:  Carol Schmiess   306-774-9800

WHERE:  First United Church, 223 3rd Ave. NE, Swift Current  

WHEN:  Mondays 7:30 – 9:30 pm starting Sept.

LEVEL:  Ph I, II & some III
NEW Dancer Lessons: TBA    Contact:  Renz @306-778-2197  email

CUER:  Renz Struik 

SCHEDULE:
2020: 
Oct. 5, 19, 26
Nov. 2, 9, 16, 23, 30
Dec. 7, 13 Christmas sp.
2021:
Jan. 11, 18, 25
Feb. 1, 8, 22
Mar. 1, 8, 15, 22 Windup

SPECIAL DANCES:
2020:
Dec. 13 – Sunday    Christmas special  2 – 4 pm,  pot luck supper (supplied) 4:30 pm;   Renz Struik cueing.   $10/p  Contact:  executive.    All are welcome!

2021:
Mar. 22  Windup  6 pm catered supper,  AGM, dance 


Speedy Creek Cloggers

Contact:

  • Sabrina Empey   306-774-3430   email

WHERE:   Waldeck Rm, First United Church, 223 3rd Ave. NE, Swift Current

LEVEL:  Introductory; Beginner; Easy Intermediate, Intermediate 

WHEN:  Monday evenings

INSTRUCTOR:  Sabrina Empey

FACEBOOK

SCHEDULE:
2020:

 Swift Current Ladies Line Dance Club

President:  Beverly Gatzke   306-773-0056  email
Vice-Pres:  Sue Steppuhn   306-773-0874  email
Secretary:  Elaine Wallace   306-773-1063  email
                    505 Stinson Pl., Swift Current, SK  S9H 5B3

WHERE:  Royal Canadian Legion Hall Auditorium & lower hall
                  239 – 1st N.E., Swift Current
Level:   All levels as long as they know how to line dance  
            Tues., Wed., Thurs. from 9:00  10:00 am 
            2nd Fri. of each month from 7:30 – 9:30 pm (lower hall)

Swift Current Square Dance Club

Contacts:
President:  Valerie Shrumm  306-773-2689  email 
Vice-Pres:  Caroll Wallace  306-778-6396  email
Secretary:  Renz Struik   306-778-2197   email
Treasurer:  Dot Letkeman   306-773-9215

WHERE:  First United Church, 223 3rd Ave. NE, Swift Current  

WHEN:  Fridays 7:00 – 9:30 pm

LEVEL:  Mainstream; some Plus; New dancer lessons will be given.

CALLER:  Renz Struik 

SCHEDULE:
2020: 
2021:
Jan. 8, 15, 22, 29
Feb. 5, 12 Valentine Sp, 19, 26
Mar. 5, 12, 19, 26
Apr. 9 Windup, 11 AGM after Zone AGM

SPECIAL DANCES:
2020: 
Dec. 11 – Christmas Sp, pot luck supper 6 pm
                     Kendall & Kathy Smith
2021: 
Feb. 12 – Valentine Sp, catered supper 6 pm

                        Ron & Margareta Wiebe
Apr. 9 – Windup, catered supper 6 pm
                        Val & Lane Wright                       

sPECIAL DANCES
 2021:
May 28, 29 & 30 – 60th Cypress Funstitute   Lorne Smith & Renz Struik                                         Cypress Hills Community Hall  Contact Zone executive