Zone 6 – SW Sask

Executive:
President:  Donna Barber  306-773-6081  email
Vice-Pres:  Dwayne Barber 306-773-6081 email
Secretary:  Renz Struik   306-778-2197  email
Treasurer:  Liz Sargent 306-421-8295
email
Federation Reps:  Dwayne & Donna Barber    306-773-6081  email
                                   Jim & Bernice Kazeil     306-773-2939
  email


WHERE:  First United Church Hall, 223 3rd Ave NE, Swift Current

SCHEDULE:   All Zone meetings 2:30 pm/ workshop/ catered supper 6:00 pm/ dance except Apr.10, 2022 (just AGM) Admission: $10 for ws & dance plus supper cost TBA, dance only $10. Please notify Val @ 306-773-2689 a week before if coming for the supper.
2021:

Nov. 14 meeting, 2 hour square dance workshop, supper, 2 hours dancing. Dave & Claudia Lifflefair

2022:
Jan. 23 meeting, 2 hour square dance workshop, supper, 2 hours dancing. Eldon & Carolyn Neu
dorf

Apr. 10: AGM

May 27, 28 & 29 – Cypress Funstitute Lorne Smith & Renz Struik


CHECK WITH Zone/CLUBS BEFORE PLANNING TO ATTEND

Clubs

Line Dancercise Club

Contacts:
President:  Judy Polsfut  306-773-9622
Vice-Pres:  Hollie Meyer 306-773-2614
Secretary:   Donna Bitz   306-773-3303  email

WHERE:  Palliser Pavilion, Kinetic Park, south side Swift Current

LEVEL:  Beginner – Tues., Thurs. – 11:00 – 12:00 pm; Wed. 6:30 – 7:30 pm
               Advanced – Tues., Thurs. 12:10 – 1:00 pm; Wed. 5:10 – 6:15 pm

INSTRUCTOR:   Mayvis Marsh
Schedule:

2021:

Renz’s Rounds

Contacts:
President:  Donna Barber    306-773-6081
Vice-Pres:  Liz Sargent   306-421-8295
Secretary:  Wanda Knox     306-778-6022
Treasurer:  Carol Schmiess   306-774-9800

WHERE:  First United Church, 223 3rd Ave. NE, Swift Current  

WHEN:  Mondays 7:30 – 9:30 pm starting Sept.

LEVEL:  Ph I, II & some III
NEW Dancer Lessons: TBA    Contact:  Renz @306-778-2197  email

CUER:  Renz Struik 

SCHEDULE:
2021:

 

SPECIAL DANCES:
2021:
 


Speedy Creek Cloggers

Contact:

  • Sabrina Empey   306-774-3430   email

WHERE:   Waldeck Rm, First United Church, 223 3rd Ave. NE, Swift Current

LEVEL:  Introductory; Beginner; Easy Intermediate, Intermediate 

WHEN:  Monday evenings

INSTRUCTOR:  Sabrina Empey

FACEBOOK

SCHEDULE:

 

 Swift Current Ladies Line Dance Club

President:  Beverly Gatzke   306-773-0056  email
Vice-Pres:  Sue Steppuhn   306-773-0874  email
Secretary:  Elaine Wallace   306-773-1063  email
                    505 Stinson Pl., Swift Current, SK  S9H 5B3

WHERE:  Royal Canadian Legion Hall Auditorium & lower hall
                  239 – 1st N.E., Swift Current
Level:   All levels as long as they know how to line dance  
            Tues., Wed., Thurs. from 9:00  10:00 am 
            2nd Fri. of each month from 7:30 – 9:30 pm (lower hall)

Swift Current Square Dance Club

Contacts:
President:  Valerie Shrumm  306-773-2689  email 
Vice-Pres:  John Sargent  306-421-8295  email 
S
ecretary:  Renz Struik   306-778-2197   email
Treasurer:  Dot Letkeman   306-773-9215

WHERE:  First United Church, 223 3rd Ave. NE, Swift Current  

WHEN:  Fridays 7:00 – 9:30 pm

LEVEL:  Mainstream; some Plus; New dancer lessons will be given.

CALLER:  Renz Struik 

SCHEDULE: 
2021:
Sept. 24
Oct. 1, 8, 15, 22, 29
Nov. 12, 19, 26
Dec. 3, 10 Christmas Sp  Valerie & Lane Wright

2022:
Jan. 7, 14, 21, 28
Feb. 4, 11 Valentine Sp. Val Wright, 18, 25
 Mar. 4, 11, 18, 25
Apr. 8 Windup Dave & Claudia Littlefair, 10 AGM

SPECIAL DANCES:
2021: 
Dec. 10   Christmas Sp  Valerie Wright
2022:
Feb. 11  Valentine Sp  Valerie Wright
Apr. 8   Windup   Dave & Claudia Littlefair
                       

sPECIAL DANCES
 2022:
May 27, 28 & 29 – 60th Cypress Funstitute   Lorne Smith & Renz Struik        
Cypress Hills Community Hall   Contact Zone executive for more information
Check under heading Special Dances for Registration form