Zone 6 – SW Sask

Executive:

President:  Donna Barber     306-773-6081  email
Vice-Pres:  John Sargent    306-421-8295  email
Secretary:  Renz Struik   306-778-2197  email
Treasurer:  Liz Sargent 306-421-8295
email
Federation Reps:  Dwayne & Donna Barber    306-773-6081  email
                                   Jim & Bernice Kazeil     306-773-2939
 email

WHERE:  First United Church Hall, 223 3rd Ave NE, Swift Current

SCHEDULE:   All Zone meetings 2:30 pm/ workshop/ catered supper 6:00 pm/ dance except  Apr.11, 2021 (just AGM)
2020:
Nov. 15 – Zone meeting, workshop, catered supper, dance
Dave & Claudia Littlefair
2021:
Jan. 24 – Zone meeting, workshop, catered supper, dance
Eldon & Carolyn Neudorf
April 11 – Zone AGM

May 28, 29 & 30 – Cypress Funstitute Lorne Smith & Renz Struik

CYPRESS FUNSTITUTE 2020 IS CANCELLED

Clubs

 

Line Dancercise Club

Contacts:

  • President:  Leanne Tuntland-Wiebe  306-741-0077  email
    Vice-Pres:   Elayne Olson  306-778-2339  email
    Secretary:   Donna Bitz   306-773-3303  email
     

WHERE:  Great Plains College, 129 – 2nd Ave. NE, Swift Current (Tues., Thur.)
Walker Place, 2150 Walker St., Swift Current (Wed.)

LEVEL:  Beginner – Tues., Thurs. – 11:00 – 12:00 pm; Wed. 6:30 – 7:30 pm
Advanced – Tues., Thurs. 12:10 – 1:00 pm; Wed. 5:10 – 6:15 pm

INSTRUCTOR:   Mayvis Marsh

Line dancing cancelled till further notice

Renz’s Rounds

Contacts:

  • President:  Donna Barber    306-773-6081
  • Vice-Pres:  Liz Sargent          306-421-8295
  • Secretary:  Wanda Knox     306-778-6022
  • Treasurer:  Carol Schmiess   306-774-9800

WHERE:  First United Church, 223 3rd Ave. NE, Swift Current  

WHEN: Mondays 7:30 – 9:30 pm starting Sept.

LEVEL:  Ph I, II & some III
NEW Dancer Lessons: tba
Contact:  Renz @306-778-2197  email

CUER:  Renz Struik 

SCHEDULE:
2020: 
Sept. 28 start round dancing
Oct. 5, 19, 26
Nov. 2, 16, 23, 30
Dec. 7, 13 Christmas sp.
2021:
Jan. 11, 18, 25
Feb. 1, 8, 22
Mar. 1, 8, 15, 22 Windup

SPECIAL DANCES:
2020:
Dec. 13 – Sunday    Christmas special  2 – 4 pm,  pot luck supper (supplied) 4:30 pm;   Renz Struik cueing.   $10/p  Contact:  executive.    All are welcome!

2021:
Mar. 22 Windup  6 pm catered supper,  AGM, dance 


Speedy Creek Cloggers

Contact:

  • Sabrina Empey   306-774-3430   email

WHERE:   Waldeck Rm, First United Church, 223 3rd Ave. NE, Swift Current

LEVEL:  Introductory; Beginner; Easy Intermediate, Intermediate 

WHEN:  Monday evenings –  Beginner 5:15 – 6:00 pm
                                                     Easy Intermediate 6:00 – 7:00 pm
                                                     Intermediate 7:00 – 8:00 pm
                                                     Introductory 8:15 – 9:00 pm

INSTRUCTOR:  Sabrina Empey

FACEBOOK

SCHEDULE:
2020:
Sept 14 – clogging resumes

 

Swift Current Square Dance Club

Contacts:

  • President:  Valerie Shrumm  306-773-2689  email 
  • Vice-Pres:  Caroll Wallace  306-778-6396  email
  • Secretary:  Renz Struik   306-778-2197   email
  • Treasurer:  Dot Letkeman   306-773-9215

WHERE:  First United Church, 223 3rd Ave. NE, Swift Current  

WHEN:  Fridays 7:00 – 9:30 pm

LEVEL:  Mainstream; some Plus; New dancer lessons will be given.

CALLER:  Renz Struik 

SCHEDULE:
2020: 
Sept. 25 – dancing resumes
Oct. 2, 9, 16, 23, 30
Nov. 13, 20, 27
Dec. 4, 11 Christmas Sp

2021:
Jan. 8, 15, 22, 29
Feb. 5, 12 Valentine Sp, 19, 26
Mar. 5, 12, 19, 26
Apr. 9 Windup, 11 AGM after Zone AGM

SPECIAL DANCES:
2020: 
Dec. 11 – Christmas Sp, pot luck supper 6 pm
                     Kendall & Kathy Smith
2021: 
Feb. 12 – Valentine Sp, catered supper 6 pm

                        Ron & Margareta Wiebe
Apr. 9 – Windup, catered supper 6 pm
                        Val & Lane Wright                       

sPECIAL DANCES
 2021:
May 28, 29 & 30 – 60th Cypress Funstitute   Lorne Smith & Renz Struik                                                                  Cypress Hills Community Hall  Contact Zone executive