Zone 7 – Regina

  • President:  Barry & Donna Gruell  306-543-8626  email
  • Vice Pres:  Lyle & Marilyn Wilson  306-789-6465  email
  • Past President:  Orest & Karen Mazurkewich  306-543-4145 email
  • Secretary:  Jim & Ruby Hunter  306-586-1760  email
  • Treasurer:  Elwood & Denise Scott  306-584-3169  email
  • Zone Reps:  Elwood & Denise Scott 306-584-3169  email
    Lyle & Marilyn Wilson  306-789-6465 
    email
  • New Dancer Advertising:   Francine Baht  306-924-0574
    Phyllis Schneider  306-537-8886

SCHEDULE:

2017:
Sept. 9:
  Mainstream workshop  Brad Slepicka
St. James Hall  2:30 – 8:30 pm
2018:  April tba  AGM & All Callers dance

Clubs

Happy Hearts Square & Round Dance Club

  • President:  Elwood & Denise Scott  306-584-3169   email
  • Vice-Pres:  Carl Klein  306-789-7233
    Sheila Kerr   306-789-7223
  • Secretary:  Garnet & Francine Baht  306-924-0574   email
  • Treasurer:  Don & Phyllis Schneider  306-537-8886

WHERE:  St James Anglican Church Hall, 1105 Empress St, Regina

WHEN:  Thursdays 8 – 10 pm

LEVEL:  Mainstream

CALLER:  Ron Wiebe or Val Wright or Linda Gilchrist

SCHEDULE:
2017: 
Sept. 14, 21, 28; Oct. 5, 12, 19, 26; Nov. 2, 9, 16, 23, 29; Dec. 7

2018:  Jan. 11, 18, 25; Feb. 1, 8, 15, 22: Mar. 1, 8, 15, 22; Apr. 5, 12

SPECIAL DANCES:

2017:
Saturday, Oct. 14:  Fall Ball 3 – 5:30 pm Plus WS, 5:30 – 6:30 supper, 6:30 – 9 pm MS dance   Ernie & Shirley Hollender
Dec. 7:  Christmas supper 6 pm, 7:30 – 9:30 dance Ron & Margareta Wiebe

2018:
Feb. 8:  Sweetheart Dance    Bob & Marian Lees
Apr. 5:  Spring Fling   Ted & Betty Kernoski
Apr. 12:  Pot luck supper 6 pm, AGM, Windup dance 7:30 – 9:30


Kipling Cloggers

Contact:

  • Marilyn Bossert   306-736-8323   email 

WHERE:  Yoga Studio, 321 Main Street

WHEN:  Thursday evenings  6:30 – 9 pm

 

LEVEL:  Beginner & up

INSTRUCTOR:  Marilyn Bossert

SCHEDULE:

2017:  Sept. 28; Oct. 5, 12, 19, 26; Nov. 9, 16, 23, 30; Dec. 7, 14

2018:   Jan. 11, 18, 25; Feb. 1, 8, 15, 22; Mar. 1, 8, 15, 22, 29;  Apr. 5, 12, 19, 26; May 3


New Dancer’s Square Dance Classes

Contacts:

  • Francine  306 924-0574 
  • Phyllis 306-537-8816

WHERE:   St. James Anglican Church
1105 Empress St. (Empress St. & N.W. Blvd.)  Regina

WHEN:  Thursdays:  6:30 – 8:00 pm

INSTRUCTOR:  Ron & Margareta Wiebe  306-731-3214

SCHEDULE:  Sept. 14  continuing on Thursdays for approximately 24 sessions.

New dancers are welcome to join the class Sept. 14, 21 and 28

Website


Prairie Lily Cloggers

  • Denise Johner     306-352-0773 or 306-201-5214   email

WHERE:  Cathedral Neighborhood Centre

WHEN:  Tuesdays  1:30 – 2:30 pm   Wednesdays 6:30 – 9 pm
mid Sept – Dec. 2017; mid Jan. – Apr. 2018

LEVEL:  Beginners to Advanced

INSTRUCTOR:  Denise Johner, Fyola Lorensen, Cindy Weeks, Barb Goldie

Website

Facebook Page


Rhythm E’s Round Dance Club

  • President:  Ron & Margaret Hopkinson  306-586-5489  email

WHERE:  St. Mathew Catholic School Gym (entrance behind school)

WHEN:  Mondays  6:30 pm ~ Beginners   8:30 – 10 pm ~ club                                                                  No dancing on Oct. 9 & 16 or on stat holidays

LEVEL:  Beginner, Ph I, II, III, IV

CUER:  Ron Hopkinson

SCHEDULE:
2017:  
Sept. 18, 25; Oct. 2, 23, 20; Nov. 6, 13, 20, 27; Dec. 4, 11

2018: Feb. 5, 12, 26; Mar. 5, 12, 19, 26; Apr. 9, 16, 23, 20; May 7, 14

 

Whitmore Pioneers Square Dance Club

Executive/contacts:

  • President:  Ron & Margaret Hopkinson   306-586-5489  email
    Secretary:  Elwood & Denise Scott  306-584-3169   email
    Treasuer:  Barry & Donna Gruell  306-543-8626  email

WHERE: Grand Coulee Town Hall, 125 Railway Ave, Grand Coulee

WHEN:  Wednesdays 7 pm Rounds  7:30 – 9:30 pm squares
Starting Sept. 20 – Dec. 13, 2017;  Jan. 24 – Apr. 25, 2018

LEVEL:  Rounds – Ph I & II    Squares – Plus

CALLER:  CDs    guest callers TBA

CUER:  Ron Hopkinson

SCHEDULE:
2017:  Sept. 20, 27; Oct. 4, 11, 18, 25; Nov. 1, 8, 18 Special, 22, 29; Dec. 6, 13 Christmas

2018:  Jan. 24, 31; Feb. 7, 14, 21, 28; Mar. 7, 14, 21, 28; Apr. 4, 11, 18, 25 Windup

SPECIAL DANCES:
2017:
Nov. 18: 
2:30 pm plus workshop, pot luck super, 6:30 dance  Val Wright
Dec. 13:  Christmas pot luck, carol sing, dance

2018:
Apr. 25: 
Windup pot luck, AGM, dance

sPECIAL DANCES